“The War Years”
WWII
“Our Home Town Heroes”


As researched by Carolyne Howell Duwel & Bill Powell, w.powell@usa.net

This is a list of the men & women of the Williston Community who served during this war
and information about them that we were able to uncover in 1963.
I do hope we did not miss any one, but just in case we did or you can provide additional information
Please let me know at-- w.powell@usa.net --so that their service records can be added.
 

Pvt. Harry M. Beasley--Army, Stationed Northern Ireland.
 

Emory E. BellNavy, Great Lakes, Training, Pharmacist Mate

Petty Officer, 2nd Class John Grayson Bell—Navy, “Purple Heart Metal’

Lt. Larak Bailey Black—Army

 

Pfc. W.A. Boyne—Army

 

Capt. Wallis Cone—Army, Medical Battalion-Received “Service Plaque” for duty during
 the Anzio beach-head and the fall of Rome-also received a “Bronze Star”

 

Staff Sergeant J.W. (Billy) Folk—Army-Stationed in Australia (Pacific War)

 

Cpl. Elton C. Fulmer—Army, 100th Division 

 

Capt. Mordie I. Garber—“Bronze Star Metal” for distinguishing himself in military action
against the enemy in the invasion of Germany

 

Pfc. Yal Garber—Army, Fought with the 7th Army at the battle of the Rhineland and in central Europe
 

Staff Sergeant Royce (Doby) Givens—Army

 

 Pfc. Larry L. Gleason—Army, “Purple Heart Metal”, WOUNDED AT Bastogne
in the “Battle of the Bulge” Dec. 1944

 

Sergeant Robert L. Hair, Jr.-Army Air Corps-trained as an aerial gunner at Harlingen Army Air Field in Harlingen, Texas-Received his Silver wings—was attached to the 458th Bombardment Group in England

 

Motor Machinist’s Mate, Second Class Owen G. Hill—Navy

 

Pfc. Frankie C. Hutto—Army, Wounded in France, Receiver the “Purple Heart Metal”
reported lost in action---later found

 

CPO  J.C."Red" Jordan ----Navy, Presidential Citation for Valor, In the battle for Leyte Gulf (Philippines),
one of the largest sea battles in history.  Story is available on the website of the USS Raymond.

 

Master Sergeant Talmadge Keisler—Army, “Bronze Star Metal” for action in New Guinea (Pacific War)

 

Colonel David H. Kennedy—Army, Commanding Officer of the “Far East Forces Weather Group”
 (Pacific War)
 

1st Lt. Quincy A. Kennedy III—Army, Wounded in action in Belgium, one of the youngest Officers in the army, Received five (5) Battle Stars, “Purple Heart Metal”, Oak leaf Cluster for wounds received in the southern France and Germany-- Received the “Arrowhead” award for the invasion of France (“D” Day-June 6, 1944)
 

Pvt. Clifford D. Kinard—Army, “Purple Heart Metal” and three (3) Battle Stars

 

1st Sergeant William E. McMahon—Army, “Bronze Star Metal” –for meritorious service in combat—Germany 1945

 

Lt. Agilee Virginia Mitchel—Army, Flight Nurse (Daughter of Mrs. Norma Mitchel)

 

Pfc. Franklin Parker—Army, was in invasion at Anzio, and was in the first division to enter Rome

 

Capt. Murray Pender—Army, wounded during the invasion of France ---   (“D” Day-- June 6, 1944) 

 

Sergeant Marvin C. Porter—Army, “Purple Heart Metal” and Oak Leaf Cluster

 

Cpl. Van Clinton Porter (Tiny Boy)—Army, Stationed In England

 

 Van Hinton Porter (Big Boy) —Army stationed in France

 

 Richard (Dick) Ponder—Army, Paratrooper, “Bronze Star”, two (2) “Purple Hearts”, European Theater Ribbon, and Campaign Metal, Distinguished Unit Badge and six (6) Battle Stars

 

Ensign James Ponder—Navy, “Purple Heart Metal” wounded in the invasion of France (“D” day-- June 6, 1944)

 

Pfc. Veran Kelton Quattlebaum—Army Air Corps, Flight Crew

 

Seaman 2nd Class Drayton R. Quattlebaum—Navy, Submariner

 

1st.Lieutenant Elliott Quattlebaum—Army

 

Machinist’s Mate 2nd Class Charles M. Richardson—Navy

 

Sergeant C.O. Richardson, Jr. –Army

 

Pvt. Jack Richardson—Army, two (2) Battle Stars, Good Conduct Metal & ETO Ribbon

 

Sam Rogol –Army

 

Chief Boatswain’s Mate Wiley B. Scott—Navy

 

Sergeant Henry Simon—Army

 

Pfc. Chester F. Starnes—Army, “Purple Heart Metal”, four (4) Bronze Stars, European, African, & Middle Eastern Theater Ribbons, Good Conduct Ribbon and Combat Infantryman Badge

 

Sergeant Rupert Still—Army 

 

Major Selwyn Thompson—Army

 

The Three Thompson Brothers
 Captain Fred Thompson—Army
Pfc. Jackie Thompson
—Army 

2nd Lieutenant H.M. Thompson—Army

 

Pfc. Giles M. Tool—Army

 

Addie V. Ussery—Women’s Army Corps

 

Lieutenant E. Melbourne Ussery—Navy

 

Cpl. Charles Vanderburg--

 

1st Lieutenant Henry W. Webb—Army, Belgian Fourrgere Citation

 

Major J.E. Webb, Jr. – Army

 

Aviation Radioman 3rd Class Edward David Weimortz—Navy

 

Joseph Alex Weimortz—US Coast Guard---Marched in President Franklin Delano Roosevelt’s Funeral --Washington, DC, April, 1945

 

The Four Whittle Brothers 

 Rudolph (Rye) Whittle—Army 

Yeoman 2 Class Keith Whittle—Navy

Freddie Whittle ---Army, The invasion at Anzio and under Gen. Mark Clark, later in France & Germany Under Gen. Patton
M.Q. (Jim) Whittle—Navy

 

Lieutenant G.W. Whitaker, Jr.—Navy

 

Pfc. William W. Whitaker—Army, Three (3) Battle Stars